SCHEDULE

Tentative Schedule. Updated 4/1/19–changes to Nov & Int JJs & Sat aft Times

FRIDAY
5:00pm…Event Registration Opens
8:00pm…Cut-off time for Newcomer Jack and Jill*
7:00pm…ANGEL FIGUEROA
“The Right Patterns & Movements for Music” (Open to All Levels)
7:00pm… CHRISTINA WHITE – FREE!
… “Solid Foundations for Successful Dancing” (Beginners)
8:00pm…Ballroom Opens
9:00pm…Opening Introductions
… Newcomer Jack & Jill Prelims & Finals*
11:00pm…MIXED & LEVELED Jack & Jill – $5 (ALL Levels FUNTEST)
… $5 cash at registration or prior to contest
Late Nite… DJ JAM Session and Dancing until ?

SATURDAY
8:00am…Floor Tryouts
… Routines Only.  MUST sign up for time slot with DJ on FRIDAY
9:00am…KYLE & AIMY PATEL
… “Euler’s Theorem: Fix Your Rigid Body!” (All Levels)
10:00-11:00am…Contest Registration cut-off for ProAms, Newcomer SS, Jack & Jills & Routines*
10:00am… TIM ACOSTA & JORDAN SIMS – FREE!
… “Solid Foundations for Successful Dancing” (Beginners)

10:00am…TERRY ROSEBOROUGH 
… “Musicality Energy & Flow” (Intermediate/Advanced)
11:00am…MATT AUCLAIR
… “Spring Clean Your Swing” (Newcomer/Novice)
11:00am…BRYAN JORDAN
… “Let’s Just Dance” (Intermediate/Advanced)

12:00pm…Ballroom Opens (Contest Divisions POSTED)
12:30pm…Pro-Am Strictly Swing*
… ALL Ams (Newcomer, Novice, Intermediate)
3:00pm…Contest Registration cut-off for Strictly Swing (Nov, Int, Mst, Adv, Open)*
1:30… Newcomer Strictly Swing (Final)
JJ Prelims (Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced)
BALLROOM CLOSES AFTER LAST CONTEST
4:00pm…Masters Room Party, hosted by Don & Enola

6:00pm…LINDA CUCCIO & ASHELY BROWN
… Follower Styling “Styling Contrasts” – $5 cash
6:00pm…TERRY ROSEBOROUGH
…Leader Styling “Move and Groove” – $5 cash
7:00pm…Ballroom Opens
7:30pm…Strictly Swing Finals (Novice, Masters, Intermediate)*
8
:45pm…Routines and Demos*
9:30pm…Open Strictly Swing (Final)
11:00pm…JEANNE’S JACKPOT JACK& JILL (ALL Levels Funtest)
11:45pm…Late Nite Dancing Begins
… All Finalists posted outside the Ballroom
12:00am – 1:00am… “Gospel Hour” Social Dance Music
12:30am… “Tai Chi for Dancers” with TERRY CONDREN

SUNDAY
9:00am… BEN CLEMONS & LINDA CUCCIO
“No Title! Just A Great Workshop!”  (Novice and up)
10:00am…STEVIE BLAKELY
… “Sassy Swing Essentials” (Newcomer/Novice)

10
:00am… MATT AUCLAIR
… “How to be the JJ Golden Egg” (Intermediate/Advanced)
11:00am… BRYAN JORDAN
… “Who’s Leading? Who’s Following?” (All levels) 
11:00am… AUGIE LEIJAFREE!
“Solid Foundations for Successful Dancing” (Beginners)
12:00pm…Ballroom Opens
12:00pm… SWING SLAM Registration Opens—$10
…Limited to the First 16 Leaders and Followers (Novice & up)
12:30pm
…Jack & Jill Finals (Novice, Masters, Intermediate, Advanced)*
…Open Jack & Jill Finals*
2:30pm…SWING SLAM FINALS
4:00pm…Final Raffle Drawing, followed by AWARDS (earlier, if possible)

* SEE REGISTRATION DEADLINES. ALL COMPETITORS MUST check in prior to the contest start time. Check-in time is 10 minutes prior to start or when called by the MC. Absentees will be scratched.